The Sports Hub Sunshine Coast

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Sports Hub is committed to ensuring that the collection of personal information from guests, members, employees and other parties will be conducted as per the provisions of the Privacy Act 1998 and will abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which governs the way private sector organisations collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.

Personal Information

The personal information that we collect is only the minimum amount necessary in order for you to take part in our membership, services or other products. This information may include your name; contact email and mobile number; your date of birth; whether you participated in any event organised; your opinions, statements and endorsements collected personally or via surveys and questionnaires; photographs or video footage taken at our premises, any relevant payment or billing information (including but not limited to bank account details, direct debit, credit card details, billing address, repayment information and invoice details).

Collection of Personal Information

We are committed to the protection of personal information. We understand that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy, and the confidentiality and security of any information that is provided. Some information is automatically collected whenever anybody accesses this website. Additional information may be voluntarily supplied through on-line forms and e-mail for specific service delivery purposes. We will only use such information collected for the purpose for which it was supplied, and such information will not be disclosed to any third party unless required by law. When you visit this website our internet Service Provider's standard web logs record anonymous information for statistical purposes only, including: date and time of your visit to the site, pages you accessed, type of browser you are using, referring site and internet address of the server accessing our site. We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected or as consented to such as activity relating to the verification of your identity, facilitating membership and visitation requirements and the provision of our goods and services to you. We may disclose your personal information to other organisations and/ or parties (tenants located within the Sports Hub) only in relation to the goods or services we provide to you or for a purpose permitted by this privacy policy. We take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that these organisations and/or parties are aware of the provisions of this privacy policy in relation to your personal information.

Direct Marketing

You expressly consent to us using your personal information, including any email address you give to us, to provide you with information and to tell you about our products, services or events or any other direct marketing activity (including third party products, services, and events) (Direct Marketing Communications) which we consider may be of interest to you, if you selected that you would like to receive e-newsletters. If at any time, you do not wish to receive any further Direct Marketing Communications from us, or others you may ask us not to send you any further information. You may do this at any time by using the “unsubscribe” facility included in the email or by contacting us.

Security

This website does not provide facilities for securely transmitting information across the internet. We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information that we collect, however no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. These activities are undertaken at your risk.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

This privacy policy may change from time to time particularly as new rules, regulations and industry codes are introduced.

Contact

If you have any queries about our privacy and security practices, please use the contact details found on this website. Copyright Materials published on the internet are protected by copyright law. Apart from fair dealing for the purposes of private study, research, criticism or review, as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, no part may be reproduced or reused for any commercial purposes whatsoever. You are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy if you visit the club, use our website or by accepting the terms of one of our terms and conditions (relating to a product or service offer) which refer to this privacy policy.